Privacy Policy

The following constitutes the policies and procedures of KALI LLC. (“us", “we" or “our") on the collection, disclosure and use of your personal and other information on www.kaliboxes.com (the “Site") as well as the content and use applications and services we offer (collectively with the Site, the “Services"). 

Please be advised that we gather information from various sources, including: (i) your use of the Services generally; (ii) if you register for the Site and the Services, through your user account on the Services (your “Account"); and (iii) from other websites. When you use our Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, storage, and disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy.Scope of Privacy PolicyThis Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personal information (“Personal Information") obtained when you are using or accessing the Services. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.In accordance with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly solicit or accept Personal Information from users known to be under thirteen years of age. If you are under the age of thirteen, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself. 

If we learn that we have received any Personal Information from a user under thirteen years of age, we will take appropriate steps to remove that user's Personal Information from our records.This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services") that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ.  We cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. Please review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access. Please note that our blog is hosted on Tumblr, which is a Third Party Service, and your usage of and any information you submit to such blog will be governed by Tumblr's policies.What Information Do We Collect?The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. 

We collect the following types of information from our users.Financial Information:If you purchase products through the Services, your financial information, such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information), is collected and stored by our third party payment processing company (the “Payment Processor"), and use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor's applicable terms of service and privacy policy. We currently use Stripe as our Payment Processor ( www.stripe.com). In order to facilitate your order transactions, we collect and store your credit card expiration date and the last four digits of your credit card number, but no other financial information.Account Information:You will provide information when you create an account that could be Personal Information, such as your password and email address. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account on the Services and providing Personal Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore may not be anonymous. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services, but only when we feel such information is important. You may unsubscribe from these messages through your Account settings, although we, regardless, reserve the right to contact you when we believe it is necessary, such as for account recovery purposes. If you access the Services through your Facebook ID, you are allowing the Services to access your information. We will use all information available that we may receive through your Facebook account in accordance with Facebook's policies and your account privacy settings selected through Facebook, so please review such policies and settings.Shipping Information:When ordering products, we store your shipping information. We share this information with our third party Payment Processor, fulfillment companies, partners and other third parties.  Use of your information by such parties is governed by their respective privacy policies.Email Communications:We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service. In order to improve and provide the Services, we may also track your usage of and interaction with our emails.Cookies:Kali uses “cookies” to store personal data on your computer.  We may also link information stored on your computer in cookies with personal data about specific individuals stored on our servers.  If you set up your Web browser (for example, Internet Explorer or FireFox) so that cookies are not allowed, you might not be able to use some or all of the features of our Web site(s).  We cannot control how third parties place cookies on your computer.
Advertising:Advertisements served through the Services may be targeted to users who fit a certain general category and may be based on anonymized information inferred from information provided to us by a user, including Personal Information (e.g., gender or age), may be based on the Services usage patterns of particular users, or may be based on your activity on Third Party Services.We may elect to deliver a file (known as a “web beacon") from an ad network to you. Web beacons enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. These companies can set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

How Is My Information Shared?Some aspects of the Services may allow you to share information with others. As a result, some of the information generated through the Services is shared publicly or with third parties. Public Information About Your Activity on the Services:Some of your activity on and through the Services is public by default. This may include, content you have posted publicly on the Site or otherwise through the Services or through our blog, as well as any testimonials you may choose to provide us.Registered users may have some of this information associated with their Accounts. 

Unregistered users will not have this association, but information concerning their use of the Services (such as what pages they have visited) may be tracked anonymously through the use of cookies and stored by us.Remember that if you provide Personal Information using public features of the Services, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and may be publicly available.  

People reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Services.IP Address Information:While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. 

We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.Information You Elect to Share:You may access other Third Party Services through the Services, for example by clicking on links, including our blog, which is hosted on Tumblr. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these Third Party Services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those Third Party Services' privacy policies. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Services.Statistical Information:We share Statistical Information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our Services and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how our Services interface with them. In addition, these third parties may share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non Personal Information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.


Email Communications with Us: As part of the Services, you may occasionally receive email and other communications from us, such as communications relating to your Account. Communications relating to your Account will only be sent for purposes important to the Services, such as password recovery. You may unsubscribe from promotional messages.


Private User Profile Information: Any information you submit to the Services that you do not publicly post through the Services will not be shared with other users. For example, your Subscription information will not be shared with other users.Financial Information:As stated above, your financial information is collected and stored by our Payment Processor; we collect and store your credit card expiration date and the last four digits of your credit card number only. However, we may from time to time request and receive some of your other financial information from our Payment Processor for the purposes of completing transactions you have initiated through the Services, enrolling you in discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, protecting against or identifying possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business. 


We currently use Stripe as our Payment Processor ( www.stripe.com).Information Shared with Our Agents and Partners:We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents"). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents. In addition, we may need to share Personal Information with our partners in order to provide products and services to you. Use of your information by such partners is governed by their privacy policies.

Information Disclosed Due to Business Transfers:In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. 


Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.


Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others: We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.
Information 


We Share With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.


Is My Personal Information Secure?

Your Account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account. We seek to protect Account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any Account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry-standard techniques. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store, Personal Information or otherwise.


What Information of Mine Can I Access?

If you are a registered user, you can access information associated with your Account by logging into the Services. Registered and unregistered users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 41 Union Square West, Suite 301, NYC 10003.


How Can I Delete My Account?

Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by emailing us at [email protected] If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. However, any public activity on your Account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.


What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Information? You can use some of the features of the Services without registering, thereby limiting the type of information that we collect. You can always opt not to disclose certain information to us, even though it may be needed to take advantage of some of our features. You can delete your Account. Please note that we will need to verify that you have the authority to delete the Account, and activity generated prior to deletion will remain stored by us and information submitted publicly may remain publicly accessible.


Changes to Privacy Policy: We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Services or sending you an email. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.QuestionsPlease send an email to [email protected].

Effective Date: November 1, 2015